Past Presidents

Past Presidents

The following individuals have served at CTAO President:

*Denotes deceased treasurers

Year Treasurer

County

2017 Robert J. Hille Ottawa
2016 James Aumann Warren
2015 Ed Davis Pike
2014 Susan Dunn Fayette
2013 Calvin Spiess Henry
2012 J. Steve Welton Hancock
2011 Jo Dee Fantozz Erie
2010 Steve McGhee Gallia
2009 Daniel Talarek Lorain
2008 Jim Schmidt Greene
2007 Ruth Ann Cook Hardin
2006 Jill Engle Wood
2005 Christ Michelakis Trumbull
2004 Kaye Tatman Morgan
2003 Hugh Quill Montgomery
2002 Robert Harvey Ashtabula
2001 Mary Elle Allenbaugh Shelby
2000 James A. Caldwell Guernsey
1999 Michelle Darner Coshocton
1998 J. Robert True Clermont
1997 Robert King/Michelle Darner Mercer/Coshocton
1996 Glen Cole Crawford
1995 John A. Donofrio Summit
1994 Bobbie M. Hall* Franklin
1993 Thomas E. Steenrod Athens
1992 J. Terry Evans Licking
1991 Harold S. Roach Stark
1990 Karen A. Tubbs Defiance
1989 Don W. Levengood Tuscarawas
1988 Tomia Lowe Union
1987 David R. Wilson Perry
1986 Harry D. Cornett* Warren
1985 Larry E. Clary Vinton
1984 Don W. Miller* Holmes
1983 Jean Quinn* Putnam
1982 Joe A. Finney, Jr.* Greene
1981 Richard L. Coe Athens
1980 Herbert L. McElwain* Allen
1979 Ardel F. Strabala* Columbiana
1978 Grace E. Amstutz* Fulton
1977 Maurice H. Kline Portage
1976 Ethel M. Parker* Wayne
1975 J. Grant Keys* Lorain
1974 Dale E. Davis* Miami
1973 Ronald Greene* Scioto
1972 Robert W. Wood* Pickaway
1971 Anne Kerkhoff* Seneca
1970 Virgil Swawrtzlander* Sandusky
1969 Daniel J. Supanick* Lake
1968 HM Van Pelt* Greene
1967 Carl O. Gess* Lucas
1966 Wilber H. Wheeler Muskingum
1965 Michael E. Etinger* Jefferson
1964 Gordon H. Morton* Medina
1963 Clyde H. Weil* Summit
1962 Thelma G. Manly* Morgan
1961 Karl F. Kraus* Wyandot
1960 Lee Woods* Belmont
1959 Frank M. Brennan* Cuyahoga
1958 Russell Dumford* Warren
1957 Victor E. Martinelli* Tuscarawas
1956 Jack Frost* Brown
1955 John P. Friend, Jr.* Clermont
1954 Charles R. Downing* Muskingum
1953 Karl K. Kuck* Ashland
1952 Murlon Isenbarger* Miami
1951 Vincent C. Judge* Columbiana
1950 AC Katterheinrich* Auglaize
 1949 Ruby Walter* (Cowgill) Holmes
1948 Harold B. Collier* Huron
1947 C.A. Wertenberger* Portage
1946 J. Raymond Gray* Clinton
1945 Harry E. Marshall* Jefferson
1944 Albert M. Tyrell* Preble
1943 Ben McIlvania* Wayne
1942 Warner B. Perkins* Coshocton
1941 Homer Cole* Marion
1940 Lowell R. Hackett* Fulton
1939 Fred G. Pontius* Stark
1938 Rey V. Irwin* Delaware
1937 EY McDougal* Jefferson
1936 Henry Frank* Franklin
1935 Walter J. Wright* Lorain